Tanygnathus lucionensis


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Psittaciformes
Family: Psittacidae
Genus: Tanygnathus
Species: T. lucionensis
Common Name: Blue-naped Parrot

Nickname: Pikoy


This is Pikoy. A parrot that my dad got from my Tia in Bataan.

Yes, he does speak. But he is only able to intrduce himself,"Ako si Pikoy!"; insult others, "Pangit!"; and imitating my mother's loud laugh.

Apparently, one of the first things thought to a parrot by its owners is how to insult others.

Though my arms is litterally filled with scratches now, its still nice to put him in your arms and feed him with chilli or sunflower seeds, whatever is handy.

1 komento:

OLGALICIOUS June 5, 2007 at 8:51 PM  

its your hand i see!
taena, i miss your hand!
and most especially you, of course.
:)